Periscope Media Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.periscopemedia.com.au. Our privacy policy provides details about the information collected by Periscope Media, why we collect it and how that information may be used. Throughout this document, the term “personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but please be aware it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

 

Your Privacy is Our Priority

When dealing with Periscope Media, we take your privacy seriously, which is why all personal information is treated as strictly confidential. Your personal details will never be sold, exchanged or transferred to a third party for any purpose without your clear permission. Our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information at all times.

 

Why We Collect Private Information

In order for users to access some features of our website, Periscope Media may require you to provide certain information, including information required to create an online ID, such as your name and email address, and information about your contact preferences. We use this information to provide you with a better online experience and deliver a personalised service tailored to you.

To improve your experience and better understand how our customers use our website, we collect and analyse some aggregate information about our online traffic. This includes such things as what time of day users visit the site, what browser they use and what pages they visit within our site. No personal information that may be used to identify you is included in this analysis.

Periscope Media logs all activity and maintains audit trails of usage of this site. We use this information in the detection and prevention of fraud and other malicious activities.

 

Contact by the Company

Periscope Media will never send a “spam” or unsolicited email or SMS, nor will Periscope Media provide your details to a third party, unless you have given us prior permission.

When you register your interest, download a free report or complete an online query on this website, we will retain this information in order to respond to your query and communicate with you. You can update this information at any time or opt out of receiving any further marketing communications. If you become a customer of Periscope Media, we will need to continue to contact you for development, progress or performance related matters.

 

Use of Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” from time to time in order to enhance user experience. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s web browser to store your preferences for record keeping or information tracking purposes. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to block the use of cookies, please note that some parts of our site may not function properly.

 

Links to Other Websites

Periscope Media assumes no responsibility for the content, software or performance of any other websites that is linked to www.periscopemedia.com.au. These linked sites are not under the control of Periscope Media, and we are not responsible for the conduct of external companies linked to our website.

Please note we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you visit another website via a link on our site, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

 

Legal Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Periscope Media shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in this website. The material contained in our website is a guide only.

If you access the Periscope Media website, you agree to be bound by the conditions contained in this legal message and further agree that the Courts of Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from this legal message.

 

Copyright

The copyright in the material provided on this website belongs to Periscope Media. Except solely for personal and non-commercial use, no part of this web site may be copied, performed in public, broadcast or adapted without the prior written permission of Periscope Media.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our site, or how your information is used when dealing with Periscope Media, please contact us at:

 

Periscope Media

116 Lipson St, Port Adelaide, SA 5015

Ph: 1300 086 900

 

www.periscopemedia.com.au

[email protected]

 

Earnings Disclaimer

Please be aware sales figures stated across our site are based on our own personal figures and that results may vary from individual to individual when it comes to calculating profits. Individual results depend on multiple factors, including the industry, advertising budget, experience, capability, and work ethic of each client. Any earnings reference we use is for example purposes only and Periscope Media makes no guarantees on sales results. We believe successful business requires risk and consistent effort and hope to attract likeminded businesses who share our commitment to ongoing productivity.

CONTACT US

1300 086 900

+61 417 805 011

[email protected]

SUPPORT

Contact support

CONNECT WITH US

Like us on Facebook

Connect with us on Linkedin

Follow us on Instagram

Follow us on Twitter